TALLINN PIANO FESTIVAL 4-12 NOVEMBER, 2016!

The biggest piano festival in the Baltic and Nordic countries presents: 

MIKHAIL PLETNEV

 ANGELA HEWITT
  NELSON GOERNER
and many more...
 Welcome to the TALLINN PIANO FESTIVAL, 4-12 November 2016!



PROGRAM: 

Friday 4 November at 7 p.m. Estonia Concert Hall
Opening Concert
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
conductor
Neeme Järvi
soloist
Kalle Randalu
Program:
Weber Jubel Ouverture op. 59
Beethoven Choral Fantasy op. 80
Brahms Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major op. 83


Saturday 5 November at 4 p.m. Tallinn City Hall  
Imbi Tarum (cembalo, organ)
Julia Agejeva Hess (cembalo, organ)
Program:
J. S. Bach Trio Sonata in D minor BWV 527 (arrangement for 2 keyboard instruments)
Buxtehude Aria con Variazioni in la BuxWV 249
Soler Concerto in A minor for 2 keyboard instruments
C. P. E. Bach 3 small duets Wotq 115 for 2 keyboard instruments
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major BWV 852
Krebs Concerto for 2 keyboard instruments in A minor


Saturday 5 November at 7 p.m.
House of the Brotherhood of Blackheads (Old town, Pikk str 17)
Jazz evening on 2 pianos:
Joel Rasmus Remmel 
Holger Marjamaa
Program to be announced


Sunday 6 November at 7 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall
Nelson Goerner (Argentina)
Program:
J. S. Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana BWV 989
Chopin Nocturnes op 15 no 1, op 37 nos 1 and 2
Chopin Scherzo no 3 in C sharp minor op 39
Beethoven Sonata no 29 in B flat major op 106 "Hammerklavier"


Monday 7 November at 3 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall
Lunchtime concert
MUSICAL VIENNA
Florian Krumpöck (Austria)
Program:
Mozart
Sonata in C major KV 330
Schubert Impromptus
Strauß "Pizzicato-Polka" op 234
Grünfeld "Soirée de Vienne" op 56 (A Concert Paraphrase on waltz motives from the operetta "Die Fledermaus" by J. Strauß)

Monday 7 November at 7 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall

Hando Nahkur
Program:
Adams China Gates 
Bach/Busoni Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland BWV 659
Tüür Sonata
Schumann Arabeske in C major op 18 
Schumann/Liszt Widmung
Liszt Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude  
Verdi/Liszt Rigoletto Paraphrase


Tuesday 8 November at 7 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall
Silver-Garburg piano duo (Israel)
Sivan Silver, Gil Garburg
Program:
Liszt Sonata in B minor (arrangement for 2 pianos by Saint-Saëns)  
Beethoven Große Fuge in B flat major op 134 (arrangement for 4 hands by the composer)   
Bernstein Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story" (arrangement for 2 pianos by the composer)



Wednesday 9 November at 4 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall
Gala Concert of Young Performers
Prokofiev 125, Shostakovich 110
Program to be announced



Wednesday 9 November at 7 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall
Alexandre Brager (Russia)
Program:
Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor op 44
    4 Mazurkas op 67
    Sonata no 2 in B flat minor op 35
    3 Waltzes op 34
    Nocturne in F major op. 15 no 1
    Waltz in A flat major op 69 no 1
    Waltz in E minor op posthumous
    Ballade no 4 in F minor op 52
Brager  Valse-évolution



Thursday 1 November at 7 p. m. Nordea Concert Hall
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
conductor
Conrad van Alphen (Netherlands/South Africa)
soloist
Mikhail Pletnev (Russia)
Program:
Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor, KV 550
Tchaikovsky Overture-Fantasy "Romeo and Juliet" 
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor op 18



Friday 11 November at 7 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall
Angela Hewitt (Canada)
Program:
Scarlatti 6 Sonatas 
Mozart Sonata in B flat major KV 333 
Beethoven  Sonata in D minor op 31 no 2 ("The Tempest")
      Sonata in E flat major op 27 no 1 



Saturday 12 November at 7 p. m. Estonia Concert Hall
Final Concert
Estonian Piano Orchestra
Piret Väinmaa - Lauri Väinmaa
Kai Ratassepp - Mati Mikalai
Reet Kopvillem-Ruubel - Piret Habak
Johan Randvere - Margus Riimaa

An Evening of Premi
ères
Program:
Bryars New work
Reinvere  New work
Eespere  "An Escape to the Childhood" (première)   
De Simone "The Great Piano in the Sky" (Estonian première) 
Mussorgsky/Rannap  "Pictures at an Exhibition" (an arrangement for 8 pianists, première)